Top Story »

September 26, 2016 – 6:45 pm |

Another week of Pack sports is in the books— and what a week it was for the ThunderWolves.
For the first time this year, the Pack had a winning record across the programs, amassing six combined …

Read the full story »
Sports

CSU-Pueblo student receives first Brain Track scholarship

January 28, 2010 – 10:25 am | One Comment

Megan Read, 25, a senior majoring in English with a minor in secondary education at Colorado State University-Pueblo, has been named first place winner in the Fall 2009 BrainTrack Teaching Scholarship competition.
BrainTrack is a biannual scholarship available for college students seeking to elementary through high school students. Read won $1,000 for essays she wrote and which will be applied toward her teacher education.

CSU-Pueblo mourns loss of David Oliver

January 28, 2010 – 10:21 am | 6 Comments

David Oliver, who coordinated the Help Desk Services office in the Information Technology Services department at Colorado State University-Pueblo, died unexpectedly at home Tuesday, Jan 26.

Diversity training at CSU-Pueblo teaches awareness, acceptance

January 28, 2010 – 10:15 am |

A training session designed to enhance awareness on campus diversity was the purpose of a Safe Zone Training held Thursday, Jan. 27, in the Cotton Room in the Occhiato University Center at Colorado State University-Pueblo.
“The main goal (of the training) is for students, faculty, and staff to become more aware of our campus climate towards those with different sexual orientations, ethnic backgrounds, ages, religions, disabilities and gender identities,” Tommy Farrell said.

Spotlight on Reading/Writing: Julia Barnett

January 28, 2010 – 9:53 am |
Julia Barnett

The TODAY’s Spotlight on Reading/Writing features CSU-Pueblo faculty, staff and students sharing their reading and writing experiences. The column is co-sponsored by the English and Foreign Languages Department and the English Club. This week’s feature …

$400 raised for Haiti relief

January 28, 2010 – 9:52 am |

Nearly $400 raised by the Colorado State University-Pueblo Automotive Booster Club during its Saturday campus car tuneup clinic will go toward the ongoing Haiti relief effort.

‘Walking in Memphis’ honors Dr. King

January 26, 2010 – 8:53 pm | One Comment
Byron Embry delivers his speech, “Walking in Memphis” to a crowd in the West Ballroom of the Occhiato University Center. photo by Nikki Martinez

“Dear Dr. King, my name is Byron Embry. I am a 33-year-old professional athlete, husband and father of three. I lay in bed at night tossing and turning wondering why no one has confidence in my leadership…Did you deal with discouragement anytime in your leadership?”

Espinoza carries Pack in key conference victory

January 25, 2010 – 12:30 pm |

The Colorado State University-Pueblo women’s basketball team showed why it is a premier program in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference by grinding out a 65-56 win over Mesa State (4-10, 3-6 RMAC) Saturday night.

The team failed to find a rhythm to its game as Mesa State kept the game close by not allowing the ThunderWolves to stretch the lead any higher than 11.

Pack men fall short against Mavs

January 25, 2010 – 12:30 pm | One Comment

The Colorado State University-Pueblo men’s basketball team started slow and eventually fell short Saturday night against #17 Mesa State, losing 78-64.

Mesa State opened up the game firing on all cylinders, shooting a magnificent 67 percent from both the field and beyond the arc.The Mavericks were paced by senior guard Mike Dominguez, who scored 17 of his 30 points in the first half.

Spotlight on Reading/Writing: Professor David Sandoval

January 22, 2010 – 5:00 am |

The TODAY’s Spotlight on Reading/Writing features CSU-Pueblo faculty, staff and students sharing their reading and writing experiences. The column is co-sponsored by the English and Foreign Languages Department and the English Club. This week’s feature …

Meet Bhagyaraj Panicker, international student from India

November 30, 2009 – 8:00 am |

Name: Bhagyaraj Panicker
Nickname: Raj, Bhagi
Country: India
Hometown: Mumbai, India
Year of birth: August 10, 1985

Helping families in Pueblo is mission behind Holiday Blessing Store

November 24, 2009 – 8:00 am |

There are a couple of ways to get involved helping those that are less fortunate than us this holiday season at Colorado State University-Pueblo.

The fourth annual Holiday Blessings Store and CSU-Pueblo students are donating their time, canned foods and unwrapped gifts to help families in need.

The Black Panthers- an autobiographical recolection

November 24, 2009 – 8:00 am | One Comment
The Black Panthers- an autobiographical recolection

In the late ‘60s and early ‘70s, the name Black Panthers struck fear in the hearts of most “white Americans.” In their blind fear, it was easy to attach all sorts of negative traits to what they didn’t know or didn’t understand. Never mind that both whites and blacks put one leg at a time in their pants or skirts. Never mind that they both felt hunger, pain and thirst, and loved their kids with the same emotions.